Privacy policy

January 2022

Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with general information about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We understand that the details you provide to us are private and personal. We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and all other relevant laws, regulations and codes (Privacy Law) and this Privacy Policy.

What do we mean by 'personal information'?

Personal information means any details about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be uncovered. We may collect personal information about you such as your name, email address, and areas of interest if you provide them to us. We collect this information for the purpose of contacting you with relevant information or articles.

Who do we disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from?

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to are associated companies to us, such as Firstmac Limited, savings.com.au Pty Ltd, carloans.com.au Pty Ltd and YourMortgageBroker Pty Ltd.

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

How do you access and correct your personal information?

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name, address and contact details quite easily. If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

What will happen if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with the service that you request.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer required to be held by law or needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

How secure is your personal information online?

We maintain industry standard technology and procedures in respect to our information management and provision of online services, encryption techniques, virus protection and fire wall settings. If you make a transaction involving the submission of personal information over the Internet to us using one of our online forms then we employ encryption technology to ensure the security of that personal information transmission. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information. Once we have received your personal information, it is stored and protected by a range of security controls, including firewalls, user identification requirements and audit trails.

What are 'cookies' and how do they work?

While browsing our websites, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. We may use third-parties to serve ads on our website. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is recorded on an anonymous basis. Information regarding opting out of interest-based advertising is available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, write to our Privacy Officer at the contact address below. We will investigate your complaint, and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction and you are located in Australia, you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, website: www.oaic.gov.au.

More information and Contact Address

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold, or make a complaint, by writing to:

Privacy Officer loans.com.au Pty Ltd GPO Box 7001

Brisbane QLD 4000 or email at: customerrelations@loans.com.au

Does our Privacy Policy change?

We review our policies, statements and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.